Twitter
Google plus
Facebook
Vimeo
Pinterest

Fluid Edge Themes

Title Image

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and confidence is our priority

TENK Group Pty Ltd (referred to as “WordWitness”, “our”, “we” and “us”) supports the right of personal privacy and corporate security. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set our below.

Disclaimer

TENK Group Pty Ltd (trading as WordWitness) has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on the WordWitness website is accurate and up to date, WordWitness takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, WordWitness will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of the WordWitness websites or the WordWitness app.

This privacy policy describes what personal information we may collect about you; what we do with your personal information; who we may share this information with outside of us and how you may access the information we keep.

Note: WordWitness makes some other websites available via hyperlinks in www.wordwitness.com.au and via the WordWitness App. These websites are not subject to the WordWitness Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each individual website you visit, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other website. We do not warrant, and are not liable, for the Privacy Policies, or lack thereof, of other websites.

We will make sure the information you provide us will be handled securely and carefully to be used to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business.

The information we collect, in most cases is supplied directly by you when you give us your details, place an order, enter a competitor, seek employment, navigate our websites and apps, complete a survey or otherwise engage with us. We also collect certain standard information that your website browser or device sends to every website you visit such as your IP address (browser type, device type, language, access times) and referring website addresses.

We may connect the information you have given us with our servers in a way that may modify and improve the website and our business offerings as well as the presentation of offers and information managed by our affiliates and third party providers.

We do not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Your personal information may be disclosed to service providers or persons who perform functions for us, other organisations mutually involved a competition or promotion with us, law enforcement agencies, our professional advisers and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Sometimes our website, mobile site or apps may contain a link to a third party website. We are not responsible for these third party sites, and therefore suggest you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site you visit.

Our websites use Cookies which are small files which asks permission to be placed on your computer or device. Using cookies helps us analyse web traffic and remember user preferences to improve the functionality and user experience within our sites. More information about Google Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies And visit facebook for information on Facebook Pixel https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel

Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where WordWitness believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfill its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

Personal Data within our apps:

Our applications, including WordWitness are installed onto users smartphone devices and all user data is saved locally, except where users have personally opted to have their devices backed up to a cloud or network server.

Our applications are downloaded via the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store and all information about who the app belongs to is linked to your Apple/Google ID and is held by Apple and Google. Our apps do not collect or share information.

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

We have strict security measures in place to keep your privacy protected and your information confidential.

From time to time, our privacy policy may be updated as a result of new laws, regulations, guidelines, technology and business direction. All personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy as posted on our website.

Contact Information

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by mail at the following addresses:

TENK Group Pty Ltd

ACN: 649642535

PO Box 422

Nundah 4012 QLD

Or email us at info@wordwitness.com.au

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au